Menu

Past Governors (1890 through present)

Name Term of Office
Shoup, George L. (Republican) 1890 to December 1890
Willey, N.B. (Republican) December 1890 to January 1893
McConnell, William J. (Republican) January 1893 to January 4, 1897
Steunenberg, Frank (P-D) January 4, 1897 to January 7, 1901
Hunt, Frank W. (Democrat) January 7, 1901 to January 5, 1903
Morrison, John T. (Republican) January 5, 1903 to January 2, 1905
Gooding, Frank R. (Republican) January 3, 1905 to January 4, 1909
Brady, James H. (Republican) January 4, 1909 to January 2, 1911
Hawley, James H. (Democrat) January 2, 1911 to January 6, 1913
Haines, John M. (Republican) January 6, 1913 to January 4, 1915
Alexander, Moses (Democrat) January 4, 1915 to January 6, 1919
Davis, D.W. (Republican) January 6, 1919 to January 1, 1923
Moore, Charles C. (Republican) January 3, 1923 to January 3, 1927
Baldridge, H.C. (Republican) January 3, 1927 to January 5, 1931
Ross, C. Ben (Democrat) January 5, 1931 to January 4, 1937
Clark, Barzilla W. (Democrat) January 4, 1937 to January 2, 1939
Bottolfsen, C.A. (Republican) January 1, 1939 to January 5, 1941
Clark, Chase A. (Democrat) January 6, 1941 to January 4, 1943
Bottolfsen, C.A. (Republican) January 4, 1943 to January 1, 1945
Gossett, Chas. C. (Democrat) January 1, 1945 to November 17, 1945
Williams, Arnold (Democrat) November, 17 1945 to January 6, 1947
Robins, Dr. C.A. (Republican) January 6, 1947 to January 1, 1951
Jordan, Len B. (Republican) January 1, 1951 to January 3, 1955
Smylie, Robert E. (Republican) January 3,1955 to January 2, 1967
Samuelson, Don (Republican) January 2, 1967 to January 4, 1971
Andrus, Cecil D. (Democrat) January 4, 1971 to January 24, 1977
Evans, John V. (Democrat) January 24, 1977 to January 5, 1987
Andrus, Cecil D. (Democrat) January 5, 1987 to January 1, 1995
Batt, Phillip E. (Republican) January 2, 1995 to January 3, 1999
Kempthorne, Dirk (Republican) January 4, 1999 to May 25, 2006
Risch, James E. (Republican) May 26, 2006 to January 1, 2007
Otter, C.L. "Butch" (Republican) January 1, 2007 to present